HLSC - Integrated Life Sciences

HLSC100 Students in the University: Integrated Life Sciences (1 Credit)

In a small classroom setting, Integrated Life Sciences students learn about academic resources on and off campus.

Restriction: Must be in the Honors College Integrated Life Sciences program.

Credit Only Granted for: EDCP108O, HLSC100, HONR100, or UNIV100H.

HLSC102 Service-Learning in the Life Sciences (1 Credit)

The Integrated Life Sciences (ILS) Honors Program includes a rigorous academic curriculum, a research requirement, a living-learning component, and a service-learning experience. Service has been a tradition since 2012 and was initiated by our students, who wanted service incorporated as part of the ILS mission and values. Our students have contributed more than 6,000 hours of their time and talent to campus and local organizations, and this experiential learning has provided an opportunity to apply classroom studies to the real world. In general, these service experiences are directly relevant to their future careers as life scientists, because they contribute to improved access for all people to quality health care, to engaging STEM education, and/or to sustainable environments. The service-learning experience is introduced in the fall semester of the first year of ILS in HLSC100, and completed with a 1-credit course in the spring.

Prerequisite: HLSC100.

Restriction: Must be in the Honors College Integrated Life Sciences program.

HLSC207 Principles of Biology III Organismal Biology (3 Credits)

The diversity, structure and function of organisms as understood from the perspective of their common physicochemical principles and unique evolutionary histories.

Prerequisite: (BSCI160 and BSCI161; or BSCI106); and (BSCI170 and BSCI171; or BSCI105). Or students who have taken courses with comparable content may contact the department.

Restriction: Must be in the Honors College Integrated Life Sciences program.

Credit Only Granted for: BSCI207, BSCI279D, or HLSC207.

HLSC217 The British Masters of Science (3 Credits)

The British Masters of Science will look at the British Scientists who have been at the forefront of some of history's greatest advances and have shaped science as we know it today. This London study abroad program will explore these scientific masters in the city where they made their great contributions, visiting the places where they lived and worked to experience the historic foundations of science.

Restriction: Must be in the Integrated Life Sciences Honors Program.

HLSC322 Principles of Genetics and Genomics (4 Credits)

Principles and mechanisms of heredity and gene expression, with a focus on the application of genomics to contemporary medicine, biotechnology, and societal issues.

Prerequisite: HLSC207.

Restriction: Must be in a major in UGST-HCOL-Integrated Life Sciences Program.

Credit Only Granted for: HLSC322 or BSCI222.

HLSC329 Teaching Practicum in the Life Sciences (1 Credit)

A guide and support for the undergraduate teaching assistants (UTAs) in the Integrated Life Sciences (ILS) honors living-learning program. UTAs will develop a greater understanding of teaching and learning in the life sciences, with a focus on the academic values of ILS, by exploring education research and theory, discussing learning strategies and techniques, and reflecting on their practice. Students take this course while serving as a undergraduate teaching assistant in the Integrated Life Sciences courses.

Restriction: By departmental permission only.

Repeatable to: 3 credits.

HLSC374 Mathematical Modeling in Biology (4 Credits)

Students will learn empowering mathematical techniques through the understanding of biological models. Models are chosen from a variety of biological disciplines. Mathematical skills that will be developed along the way include: solving non-linear difference equations, eigenvector analysis, and the implementation of these algorithms as computer models.

Prerequisite: MATH131, MATH136, or MATH141. Cross-listed with: BSCI374.

Credit Only Granted for: BSCI374, BSCI474, or HLSC374.

Formerly: BSCI474.

Additional Information: The HLSC374 version of this course is restricted to students in the Honors College Integrated Life Sciences program.

HLSC377 Research and Application in Life Sciences (3 Credits)

A skills based course covering current research in the life sciences emphasizing novel approaches to complex real-word problems having a biological basis.

Prerequisite: HLSC207 and HLSC322.

Restriction: Must be in the Integrated Life Sciences honors program.