RDEV - Real Estate Development

RDEV250 People, Planet, and Profit: Building Sustainable Places (3 Credits)

An introduction to the four disciplines represented in the School: architecture and urban design, community planning, historic preservation, and real estate development, that work to create a more sustainable environment for the future to create a more sustainable environment for the future using our interpretation of the quadruple bottom line: socio-cultural, economic, environmental, and design sustainability. Students will be provided with an understanding of the fundamental scholarship and processes of each of these disciplines and examine the intersections between them. Additionally, they will learn by applying the approaches of the four disciplines through a series of field studies.Cross-listed with ARCH271.

Credit Only Granted for: ARCH271 or RDEV250.

RDEV270 Tax and Accounting for Real Estate Development (3 Credits)

An understanding of key tax and accounting principles and how they impact real estate development for students in the minor in real estate development is the purpose of this course. This course is geared for science, arts and humanities students who otherwise in their major would not take an accounting course as part of their major.

Restriction: Permission of ARCH-Real Estate Development; and must not be in a major in the Robert H. Smith School of Business; and must not have completed BMGT210, BMGT220, or BMGT221.

RDEV350 Real Estate Development: Introduction to Principles, Process, and Practice (3 Credits)

An introduction to the basic principles of real estate development: How real estate and communities get built and how value is created. The emphasis is on entrepreneurship and an experiential learning approach to the entrepreneurial real estate development process, principles, and practice.

Prerequisite: RDEV250 or ARCH271.

Restriction: Must be enrolled in the RDEV Minor; and permission of ARCH-School of Architecture, Planning, & Preservation.

Credit Only Granted for: RDEV150 or RDEV350.

Formerly: RDEV150.

RDEV450 Foundations of Real Estate Finance and Investment (3 Credits)

Real Estate Finance and Investment addresses how real estate value is established, the fundamental foundations of the time value of money, as well as more real estate specific applications of return on investment, net operating income, the components of a real estate sources and uses statement, sources of real estate equity and debt financing, commonly used debt ratios and equity returns in real estate, as well as concepts of sensitivity analysis and exit strategies.

Prerequisite: Must have completed RDEV270 or an approved accounting course with a grade of C- or better; and minimum grade of C- in RDEV350.

Restriction: Must be enrolled in RDEV Minor; and permission of ARCH-School of Architecture, Planning, & Preservation.

RDEV478 Special Topics in Real Property Development (1-3 Credits)

RDEV 478 will address one or more current topics in real property with a focus in one or more of the areas of real estate development from planning and entitlements, to design and construction, to market analysis and valuation, to finance and investment, to operations and property management, or social and economic impacts.

Recommended: RDEV250, RDEV350, and RDEV450.

Restriction: Permission of ARCH-School of Architecture, Planning, & Preservation.

Repeatable to: 6 credits if content differs.